59th PSAC Wrestling Championship Results

Courtesy Kutztown Sports Information

Keystone Arena - Kutztown University

January 26, 2002 - FINAL RESULTS

 

FINAL TEAM SCORES

1. Edinboro (ED)                   147.0

2. Lock Haven (LH)              141.0

3. Clarion (CL)                       101.5

4. Millersville (ML)              78.5

5. Bloomsburg (BL)              66.0

6. East Stroudsburg (ES)     62.5

7. Slippery Rock (SR)           56.5

8. Kutztown (K)                    55.5

9. Shippensburg (SH)          12.0

EDINBORO WINS TEAM TITLE AT 59TH PSAC WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

(KUTZTOWN, PA):  Edinboro captured three individual titles and edged Lock Haven by only six points to win the team title at the 59th Annual PSAC (Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference) Wrestling championships Saturday night.

Hosted by Kutztown University at Keystone Arena, Edinboro won the team title with  147 points, Lock Haven was second with 141 points and  Clarion ended third scoring 101.5 points.. Rounding out the nine team were were fourth place Millersville with 78.5 points, Bloomsburg fifth with 66, East Stroudsburg sixth with 62.5, Slippery Rock seventh with 56.5, Kutztown eighth at 55.5 and Shippensburg ninth with 12 points.

Edinboro's Josh Koscheck won his fourth straight PSAC title by defeating Lock Haven's Ed Pawlak 8-2 at 174 pounds. Koscheck was also named the tournament's "OW". He became only the 11th wrestler in PSAC history to become a four-time individual champion and the first ever for Edinboro (Other 10 champs llisted below).

Also winning individual titles for Edinboro were Corey Ace (133), and Matt R. King (165)

Lock Haven  won five individual titles on Saturday including winning performances from Trap McCormack (125), Mike Maney (141), James LaValle (149), JaMarr Billman (157) and Josh Millard (174).

Clarion, who finished third, had two individual champions including Eric Mausser (197) and John Testa (Hwt). Mausser's win gave Clarion its 100th individual PSAC Champion in its history. Testa, meanwhile, is a junior and won his third straight heavyweight title and could have a chance at four titles in 2003.

                Edinboro also won team titles in 1998, 99 and 2000. The team title is the 6th for Edinboro in its history. Lock Haven leads the PSAC with 19 team titles , while Clarion has 13.

                Kutztown, the host team, placed seven wrestlers in the top six, a school record for the Golden Bears.  Millersville’s fourth-place finish was the Marauders’ best showing since 1980.

The 10 previous four-time PSAC champions include Steve D'Augustino (LH, 1947-50), Ralph Clark (LH, 1957-60), Gray Simons (LH, 1959-62), Fred Powell (LH, 1961-64), Bill Blacksmith (LH, 1963-66), Wade Schalles (Clarion, 1971-74), Bill Simpson (Clarion, 1971-74), Don Rohn (Clarion, 1973-76), Jim  Beichner (Clarion, 1983-86) and Mike Rogers (LH, 1994-97).

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

125- Trap McCormack (LH) dec. Shawn Bunch (ED) 10-7

133- Cory Ace (ED) dec. Rad Martinez (CL) 6-5

141- Mike Maney (LH) dec. Chad Caros (ED) 7-1

149- James Lavalle (LH) dec. Brad Cieleski (SR) 7-3

157- JaMarr Billman (LH) dec. Ryan Yates (ED) 8-3

165- Matt King (ED) dec. Brandon Mihalko (ES) 10-4

174- Josh Koscheck (ED) dec. Ed Pawlak (LH) 8-2

184- Josh Millard (LH) maj. dec. Justin Johnson (BL) 15-5

197- Eric Mausser (CL) dec. Dave Shunamon (ED) 4-3

HWT- John Testa (CL) dec. Josh Pearce (ED) 10-4

                OW-174-Josh Koschek (ED)

 

THIRD PLACE MATCHES

125- Peter Derstine (CL) dec. Adam Renner (SR) 3-2

133- Victor Jackson (LH) dec. Chris Matarrese (SR) 9-4

141- Brad Kleckner (ES) dec. Adam Castner (BL) 13-6

149- Dominic Surra (CL) dec. Keith Kleckner (ES) 9-3

157- Jeremy Reitz (CL) dec. Matt Dudeck (ES) 3-2

165- Chris Haines (LH) dec. Duane Bastress (BL) 6-5

174- Todd Schuchert (CL) dec. Dan Roy (ES) 10-4

184- Adam Schaff (ML) dec. Matt Camino (ED) 5-4

197- Avery Zerkle (LH) dec. Greg Eynon (ML) 5-1

HWT- Tony Milone (BL) WB Med. Forfeit Rob McKillop (SR)

 

FIFTH PLACE MATCHES

125- Brian Burzynski (K) dec. Robbie Getz (SH) 5-1

133- Kohlby O'Donnell (K) dec. Jason Gabrielson (ML) 3-2

141- Derek Sola (ML) WB Med. Forfeit Jason Zinn (SH)

149- Shawn Blanchard (ML) dec. Michael Ashby (ED) 6-5

157- Chris Jacobs (K) tech. Fall  Jason  Cardillo (SR) 18-3; 7:00

165- Craig Pequignot (ML) WBF Ryan Wasser (K) 2:44

174- Nick Brumbaugh (K) dec. Curtis Yeager (ML) 3-1 ot

184- John Opfar (SR) dec. Marcus Surin (CL) 10-4

197- Andy Ludlow (BL) WB Med. Forfeit CC Ezell (K)

HWT- Tyler Woolever (ML) maj. dec. Octavius Newman (K) 11-2

 

SEMIFINALS

125

Trap McCormack, (LH) maj. dec. Adam Renner, (SR) 12-4

Shawn Bunch, (ED) Tech Fall Brian Burzynski, (K) 19-3; 6:59

133

Rad Martinez, (CL) Dec. Chris Matarrese, (SR) 6-2

Cory Ace, (ED) Dec. Victor Jackson, (LH) 4-2;SV

141

Mike Maney, (LH) WBF Jason Zinn, (SH) 1:27

Chad Caros, (ED) Tech Fall  Brad Kleckner, (ES) 17-1

149

James Lavalle, (LH) Dec. Keith Kleckner, (ES) 7-0

Brad Cieleski, (SR) Dec. Dominic Surra, (CL) 7-3

157

JaMarr Billman, (LH) Tech Fall Matt Dudeck, (ES) 24-6;6:57

Ryan Yates, (ED) Dec. Jeremy Reitz, (CL) 6-1

165

Matt King, (ED) maj. dec. Duane Bastress, (BL) 18-7

Brandon Mihalko, (ES) Dec. Chris Haines, (LH) 13-9

174

Josh Koscheck, (ED)  WBF Todd Schuchert, (CL) 5:24

Ed Pawlak, (LH)  maj. dec. Dan Roy, (ES) 14-4

184

Josh Millard, (LH) maj. dec. Matt Camino, (ED) 10-2

Justin Johnson, (BL) Dec. Adam Schaaf, (ML) 5-3

197

Dave Shunamon, (ED) Dec. Greg Eynon, (ML) 7-3

Eric Mausser, (CL) Dec. Avery Zerkle, (LH) 5-0

HWT

John Testa, (CL) WBF Bob McKillop, (SR) 4:39

Josh Pearce, (ED) Dec. Tony Milone, (BL) 5-1

 

SATURDAY CONSOLATIONS

 

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

125

Adam Renner, (SR) WBF Robbie Getz, (SH) 1:58

Peter Derstine, (CL) Dec. Brian Burzynski, (K) 7-1

133

Chris Matarrese, (SR) Dec. Jason Gabrielson, (ML) 4-3

Victor Jackson, (LH) Dec. Kohlby O'Donnell, (K) 5-1

141

Adam Castner, (BL) MED FORF Jason Zinn, (SH)

Brad Kleckner, (ES) dec. Derek Sola, (ML) 2-2;TB

149

Keith Kleckner, (ES) Dec. Shawn Blanchard, (ML) 7-1

Dominic Surra, (CL) Dec. Michael Ashby, (ED) 10-8

157

Matt Dudeck, (ES) WBF Chris Jacobs, (K) 1:52

Jeremy Reitz, (CL) WBF Jason Cardillo, (SR) 1:40

165

Duane Bastress, (BL) Dec. Craig Pequignot, (ML) 9-4

Chris Haines, (LH) Dec. Ryan Wasser, (K) 9-2

174

Todd Schuchert, (CL) WBF Nick Brumbaugh, (K) 2:08

Dan Roy, (ES) Dec. Curtis Yeager, (ML) 10-3

184

Matt Camino, (ED) Dec. Marcus Surin, (CL) 4-1

Adam Schaaf, (ML) Tech Fall John Opfar, (SR) 15-0;4:23

197

Greg Eynon, (ML) Maj. Dec. Andy Ludlow, (BL) 19-5

Avery Zerkle, (LH) MED FORF CC Ezell, (K)

HWT

Bob McKillop, (SR) Maj. Dec. Octavius Newman, (K) 10-2

Tony Milone, (BL) WBF Tyler Woolever, (ML) 1:51

 

ROUND 2 CONSOLATION-  SATURDAY

125

Robbie Getz, (SH) Dec. Adam Bunting, (ML) 3-1

Peter Derstine, (CL)  Tech Fall Mike Collins, (BL) 16-1;5:35

133

Jason Gabrielson, (ML) WBF Joey Finkey, (SH) 0:24

Kohlby O'Donnell, (K) Maj. Dec. Mark Piermattei, (BL) 8-0

141

Adam Castner, (BL) WBF Joe Bentz, (K) 4:48

Derek Sola, (ML) Dec. Erick Eyth, (SR) 3-2

149

Shawn Blanchard, (ML) ADV WITH A BYE

Michael Ashby, (ED) MED FORF Craig Kunsman, (K)

157

Chris Jacobs, (K) WBF BJ Makeska, (BL) 1:06

Jason Cardillo, (SR) Dec. Andy Martin, (SH) 12-5

165

Craig Pequignot, (ML) Dec. Jim Perry, (CL) 7-5

Ryan Wasser, (K) Dec. Luke Cummings, (SH) 6-2

174

Nick Brumbaugh, (K) WBF Nick Niznik, (S)R 0:56

Curtis Yeager, (ML)  Maj. Dec. Tom Anderson, (BL) 10-2

184

Marcus Surin, (CL) Dec Anthony Petrock, (ES) 6-0

John Opfar, (SR) Maj. Dec. Chris Elphick, (K) 12-2

197

Andy Ludlow, (BL) DEC Corey Hart, (SR) 10-7

CC Ezell, (K)  Tech Fall Shelly Wertz, (SH) 17-2;7:00

HWT

Octavius Newman, (K) MED FORF Kyle Whittaker, (SH)

Tyler Woolever, (ML) WBF Tim Boetsch, (LH) 6:25